Family EREBIDAE

  • Subfamily Lymantriinae
Dasychira leucostigma

 Dasychira leucostigma (White-Marked Tussock moth)

  • Subfamily Arctiinae
Crambidia pallida

 Crambidia pallida (Pale Lichen moth)

Hypoprepia miniata

 Hypoprepia miniata (Scalet-Winged Lichen moth)

Hypoprepia fucosa

 Hypoprepia fucosa (Painted Lichen moth)

Clemensia albata

 Clemensia albata (Little White Lichen moth)

Haploa clymene

 Haploa clymene (Clymene moth)

Haploa reversa

 Haploa reversa (Reversed Haploa)

Haploa lecontei

 Haploa lecontei (Leconte’s Haploa) Variant form

Haploa lecontei

 Haploa lecontei (Leconte’s Haploa) Variant form

Haploa confusa

 Haploa confusa (Confused Haploa)

Virbia immaculata

 Virbia immaculata

Virbia lamae

 Virbia lamae (Bog Virbia)

Virbia aurantiaca

 Virbia aurantiaca (Orange Virbia)

Virbia ferruginosa

 Virbia ferruginosa (Rusty Virbia)

Pyrrharctia isabella

 Pyrrharctia isabella (Isabella Tiger moth)

Estigmene acrea

 Estigmene acrea (Salt Marsh moth) Variant form

Estigmene acrea

 Estigmene acrea (Salt Marsh moth) Variant form

Spilosoma latipennis

 Spilosoma latipennis (Pink-Legged Tiger moth)

Spilosoma congrua

 Spilosoma congrua (Agreeable Tiger moth)

Spilosoma virginica

 Spilosoma virginica (Yellow Wooly Bear)

Hyphantria cunea

 Hyphantria cunea (Fall Webworm) Variant form

Hyphantria cunea

 Hyphantria cunea (Fall Webworm) Variant form

Hypercompe scribonia

 Hypercompe scribonia (Giant Leopard moth)

Phragmatobia lineata

 Phragmatobia lineata (Lined Ruby Tiger)

Apantesis phalerata

 Apantesis phalerata (Harnessed Tiger)

Apantesis vittata

 Apantesis vittata (Banded Tiger)

Apantesis nais

 Apantesis nais (Nais Tiger moth)

Grammia virguncula

 Grammia virguncula (Little Virgin Tiger)

Grammia anna

 Grammia anna (Anna Tiger moth)

Grammia parthenice

 Grammia parthenice (Parthenice Tiger moth)

 Grammia virgo (Virgin Tiger moth)

Halysidota tessellaris

 Halysidota tessellaris (Banded Tussock moth)

Cycnia inopinatus

 Cycnia inopinatus (Unexpected Cycnia)

Cycnia tenera

 Cycnia tenera (Delicate Cycnia)

Euchaetes egle

 Euchaetes egle (Milkweed Tussock moth)

  • Subfamily Ctenuchinae
Cisseps fulvicollis

 Cisseps fulvicollis (Yellow Collard Scape moth)

  • Subfamily Herminiinae
Idia americalis

 Idia americalis (American Idia)

Idia aemula

 Idia aemula (Common Idia)

Idia majoralis

 Idia majoralis

Idia forbesi

 Idia forbesi

Idia julia

 Idia julia (Julia Idia)

Idia terrebralis

 Idia terrebralis

Idia denticulalis

 Idia denticulalis (Toothed Idia)

Idia lubricalis

 Idia lubricalis (Glossy Black Idia)

Phalaenophana paramusalis

 Phalaenophana paramusalis (Dark-Banded Owlet)

Zanclognatha lituralis

 Zanclognatha lituralis (Lettered Zanclognatha)

Zanclognatha laevigata

 Zanclognatha laevigata (Variable Zanclognatha) Variant form

Zanclognatha laevigata

 Zanclognatha laevigata (Variable Zanclognatha) Variant form

Zanclognatha obscuripennis

 Zanclognatha obscuripennis (Dark Zaclognatha)

Zanclognatha pedipilalis

 Zanclognatha pedipilalis (Grayish Zanclognatha)

Zanclognatha cruralis

 Zanclognatha cruralis (Early Zanclognatha)

Zanclognatha marcidilinea

 Zanclognatha marcidilinea (Yellowish Zanclognatha)

Zanclognatha jacchusalis

 Zanclognatha jacchusalis (Wavy-Lined Zanclognatha)

Chytolita morbidalis

 Chytolita morbidalis (Morbid Owlet)

Macrochilo absorptalis

 Macrpchilo absorptalis (Slant-Lined Owlet)

 Macrochilo litophora

Macrochilo ocipheralis

 Macrochilo ocipheralis (Bronzy Macrochilo)

Phalaenostola eumelusalis

 Phalaenostola eumelusalis

Phalaenostola larentioides

 Phalaenostola larentioides (Black-Banded Owlet)

Phalaenostola metonalis

 Phalaenostola metonalis (Pale Phalaenostola)

Tetanolita mynesalis

 Tetanolita mynesalis (Smoky Tetanolita)

Tetanolita floridana

 Tetanolita floridana (Florida Tetanolita)

Bleptina caradrinalis

 Bleptina caradrinalis (Bent-Winged Owlet)

Renia factiosalis

 Renia factiosalis

Renia flavipunctalis (Yellow-Spotted Renia)

Renia nemoralis

 Renia nemoralis (Chocolate Renia)

Renia discoloralis

 Renia discoloralis (Discolored Renia)

Renia sobrialis

 Renia sobrialis (Sober Renia)

Lascoria ambigualis

 Lascoria ambigualis (Ambiguous moth) Variant form

Lascoria ambigualis

Lascoria ambigualis (Ambiguous moth)

  Palthis angulalis (Dark-Spotted Palthis)

Palthis asopialis

 Palthis asopialis (Faint-Spotted Palthis)

Redectis vitrea (White-Spotted Redectis)

  • Subfamily Pangraptinae
Ledaea perditalis

 Ledaea perditalis (Lost Owlet)

  • Subfamily Hypeninae
Hypena manalis

 Hypena manalis (Flowing-Line Bomolocha) Variant form

Hypena manalis

 Hypena manalis (Flowing-Line Bomolocha) Variant form

Hypena baltimoralis

 Hypena baltimoralis (Baltimore Bomolocha)

Hypena bijugalis

 Hypena bijugalis (Dimorpgic Bomolocha) Variant form

Hypena bijugalis

 Hypena bijugalis (Dimorpgic Bomolocha) Variant form

Hypena palparia

 Hypena palparia (Mottled Bomolocha)

Hypena abalienalis

 Hypena abalienalis (White-Lined Bomolocha)

Hypena deceptalis

 Hypena deceptalis (Deceptive Bomolocha)

Hypena madefactalis

 Hypena madefactalis (Gray-Edged Bomolocha)

Hypena sordidula

 Hypena sordidula (Sordid Bomolocha)

Hypena scabra

 Hypena scabra (Green Cloverworm) Variant form

Hypena scabra

 Hypena scabra (Green Cloverworm) Variant form

 Hypena humuli (Hop Vine Moth) Variant form

 Hypena humuli (Hop Vine Moth) Variant form

Subfamily Rivulinae

Melanomma auricinctaria (Gold-Lined Moth)

Rivula propinqualis

 Rivula propinqualis (Spotted Grass moth)

  • Subfamily Scoliopteryginae
Anomis illita

 Anomis illita (Okra Leafworm moth)

Scoliopteryx libatrix

 Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)

  • Subfamily Calpinae
Plusiodonta copressipalpis

 Plusiodonta copressipalpis (Moonseed moth)

Calyptra canadensis

 Calyptra canadensis (Canadian Owlet)

  • Subfamily Scolecocampinae
Scolecocampa liburna

 Scolecocampa liburna (Dead-Wood Borer)

Gabara subnivosella

 Gabara subnivosella

 Gabara disterna

  • Subfamily Hypenodinae
Nigetia formosalis

 Nigetia formosalis (Thin-Lined Owlet)

Hypenodes fractilinea

 Hypenodes fractilinea (Broken-Line Hypenodes)

Hypenodes caducus

 Hypenodes caducus (Large Hypenodes)

Parahypenodes quadralis

 Parahypenodes quadralis

  • Subfamily Toxocampinae
Tathorhynchus exsiccata

 Tathorhynchus exsiccata

  • Subfamily Phytometrinae
Metalectra discalis

 Metalectra discalis (Common Fungus moth)

Metalectra quadrisignata

 Metalectra quadrisignata (Four-Spotted Fungus moth)

Phytometra rhodarialis

 Phytometra rhodarialis (Pink-Bordered Yellow)

Spargaloma sexpunctata

 Spargaloma sexpunctata (Six-Spotted Gray)

Isogona tenuis

 Isogona tenuis (Thin-Lined Owlet)o

Ommatochila mundula

 Ommatochila mundula

Hyperstrotia pervertens

Hyperstrotia pervertens (Dotted Graylet)

Hyperstrotia secta (Black-Patched Graylet)

 Hyperstrotia nana 

  • Subfamily Hypocalinae
Hypocala andremona

 Hypocala andremona (Hypocala moth)

  • Subfamily Erebinae
Ascalapha odorata

 Ascalapha odorata (Black Witch) Variant form

Ascalapha odorata

 Ascalapha odorata (Black Witch) Variant form

Spiloloma lunilinea

 Spiloloma lunilinea (Moon-Lined moth)

Catocala innubens

 Catocala innubens (Betrothed Underwing)

Catocala piatrix

 Catocala piatrix (The Pentitent)

Catocala epione

 Catocala epione (Epione Underwing)

Catocala habilis

 Catocala habilis (Habilis Underwing) Variant form

Catocala habilis

 Catocala habilis (Habilis Underwing)Variant form

Catocala serena

 Catocala serena (Serene Underwing)

Catocala robinsoni

 Catocala robinsoni (Robinson’s Underwing)

Catocala judith

 Catocala judith (Judith’s Underwing)

Catocala angusi

 Catocala angusi (Angus’s Underwing)

Catocala obscura

 Catocala obscura (Obscure Underwing)

Catocala residua

 Catocala residua (Residua Underwing)

Catocala retecta

 Catocala retecta (Yellow-Gray Underwing)

Catocala dejecta

 Catocala dejecta (Dejected Underwing)

Catocala insolabilis

 Catocala insolabilis (Inconsolable Underwing)

Catocala vidua

 Catocala vidua (Widow Underwing)

Catocala lacrymosa

 Catocala lacrymosa (Tearful Underwing) Variant form

Catocala lacrymosa

 Catocala lacrymosa (Tearful Underwing) Variant form

Catocala palaeogama

 Catocala palaeogama (Oldwife Underwing) Variant form

Catocala palaeogama

 Catocala palaeogama (Oldwife Underwing) Variant form

Catocala nebulosa

 Catocala nebulosa (Clouded Underwing)

Catocala subnata

 Catocala subnata (Youthful Underwing)

Catocala neogama

 Catocala neogama (The Bride Underwing)

Catocala ilia

 Catocala ilia (Ilia Underwing) Variant form

Catocala ilia

 Catocala ilia (Ilia Underwing) Variant form

Catocala cerogama

 Catocala cerogama (Yellow-Banded Underwing)

Catocala relicta

 Catocala relicta (White Underwing)

Catocala unijuga

 Catocala unijuga (Once-Married Underwing)

Catocala parta

 Catocala parta (Mother Underwing)

Catocala junctura

 Catocala junctura (Joined Underwing)

Catocala cara

 Catocala cara (Darling Underwing)

Catocala amatrix

 Catocala amatrix (Sweetheart Underwing)

Catocala illecta

 Catocala illecta (Magdalen Underwing)

Catocala coccinata

 Catocala coccinata (Scarlet Underwing)

Catocala ultronia

 Catocala ultronia (Ultronia Underwing)

Catocala crataegi

 Catocala crataegi (Hawthorn Underwing)

Catocala grynea

 Catocala grynea (Woody Underwing)

Catocala blandana

 Catocala blandana (Charming Underwing)

Catocala dulciola

 Catocala dulciola (Sweet Underwing)

Catocala minuta

 Catocala minuta (Little Underwing)

Catocala micronympha

 Catocala micronympha (Little Nymph Underwing) Variant form

Catocala micronympha

 Catocala micronympha (Little Nymph Underwing) Variant form

Catocala alabamae Alabama Underwing

 Catocala connubialis (Connubial Underwing)

Catocala connubialis (Connubial Underwing)

Catocala amica

 Catocala amica (Girlfriend Underwing)

Catocala lineella

 Catocala lineella (Little-Lined Underwing)

Phoberia atomaris

 Phoberia atomaris (Common Oak moth) Variant form

Phoberia atomaris

 Phoberia atomaris (Common Oak moth) Variant form

Cissusa spadix

 Cissusa spadix (Black-Dotted Brown)

Melipotis jucunda

 Melipotis jucunda (Merry Melipotis)

Caenurgia chloropha

 Caenurgia chloropha (Vetch Looper)

Caenurgina crassiuscula

 Caenurgina crassiuscula (Clover Looper)

Caenurgina erechtea

 Caenurgina erechtea (Forage Looper) Variant form

Caenurgina erechtea

 Caenurgina erechtea (Forage Looper) Variant form

Euclidia cuspidea

 Euclidia cuspidea (Toothed Somberwing)

Celiptera frustulum

 Celiptera frustulum (Black Bit moth)

Ptichodis herbarum

 Ptichodis herbarum (Common Ptichodis)

Mocis latipes

 Mocis latipes (Small Mocis)

Mocis texana

 Mocis texana (Texas Mocis)

Parallelia bistriaris

 Parallelia bistriaris (Maple Looper)

Lesmone detrahens

 Lesmone detrahens (Detracted Owlet)

Zale lunata

 Zale lunata (Lunate Zale) Variant form

Zale lunata

 Zale lunata (Lunate Zale) Variant form

Zale galbanata

 Zale galbanata (Maple Zale) Variant form

Zale galbanata

 Zale galbanata (Maple Zale) Variant form

Zale phaeocapna (Hazel Zale)

Zale undularis

 Zale undularis (Black Zale)

Zale minerea

 Zale minerea (Colorful Zale)

Zale helata

 Zale helata (Brown-Spotted Zale)

Zale lunifera

 Zale lunifera (Bold-Based Zale)

Zale unilineata

 Zale unilineata (One-Lined Zale)

Zale horrida

 Zale horrida (Horrid Zale)

Euparthenos nubilis

 Euparthenos nubilis (Locust Underwing)

Amolita fessa

 Amolita fessa (Feeble Grass moth)

Anticarsia gemmatalis

 Anticarsia gemmatalis (Velvetbean Caterpillar moth)

Panopoda rufimargo

 Panopoda rufimargo (Red-Lined Panopoda)

Panopoda carneocosta

 Panopoda carneocosta (Brown Panopoda)

Phyprosopus callitrichoides

 Phyprosopus callitrichoides (Curved-Lined Owlet)