Family GEOMETRIDAE

  • Subfamily Ennominae
Heliomata cycladata

 Heliomata cycladata (Common Spring moth)

Protitame virginalis

 Protitame virginalis (Little Virgin moth)

Mellilla xanthometata

 Mellilla xanthometata (Orange Wing) Variant form

Mellilla xanthometata

 Mellilla xanthometata (Orange Wing) Variant form

Speranza pustularia

 Speranza pustularia (Lesser Maple Spanworm)

Speranza ribearia

 Speranza ribearia (Currant Spanworm)

Speranza coortaria

 Speranza coortaria (Four-Spotted Angle)

Speranza subcessaria

 Speranza subcessaria (Barred Angle)

Speranza evagaria

 Speranza evagaria (Drab Angle)

Macaria promiscuata

 Macaria promiscuata (Promiscuous Angle)

Macaria minorata

 Macaria minorata (Minor Angle)

Macaria bicolorata

 Macaria bicolorata (Bicolored Angle)

 Macaria bisignata (Red-Headed Inchworm)

Macaria signaria

 Macaria signaria (Pale-Marked Angle)

Macaria multilineata

 Macaria multilineata (Many-Lined Angle)

Trigrammia quadrinotaria

 Trigrammia quadrinotaria (Four-Spotted Angle)

Digrammia continuata

 Digrammia continuata (Curved-Lined Angle)

Digrammia ocellinata

 Digrammia ocellinata (Faint-Spotted Angle)

Digrammia gnophosaria

 Digrammia gnophosaria (Hollow-Spotted Angle)

Isturgia dislocaria

 Isturgia dislocaria (Pale-Veined Econista)

Glenoides texanaria

 Glenoides texanaria (Texas Gray)

Tornos scolopacinarius

 Tornos scolopacinarius (Dimorphic Gray)

Aethalura intertexta

 Aethalura intertexta (Four-Barred Gray)

Iridopsis vellivolata

 Iridopsis vellivolata (Large Purplish Gray)

Iridopsis ephyraria

 Iridopsis ephyraria (Pale-Winged Gray)

Iridopsis humaria

 Iridopsis humaria (Small Purplish Gray)

Iridopsis defectaria

 Iridopsis defectaria (Brown-Shaded Gray)

Iridopsis larvaria

 Iridopsis larvaria (Bent-Lined Gray)

Cleora sublunaria

 Cleora sublunaria (Double-Lined Gray)

Anavitrinella pampinaria

 Anavitrinella pampinaria (Common Gray)

Ectropis crepuscularia

 Ectropis crepuscularia (The Small Engrailed)

Protoboarmia porcelaria

 Protoboarmia porcelaria (Porcelain Gray)

Epimecis hortaria

 Epimecis hortaria (Tulip Tree Beauty)

Melanolophia canadaria

 Melanolophia canadaria (Canadian Melanolophia)

Melanolophia signataria

 Melanolophia signataria (Signate Menanolophia)

Biston betularia

 Biston betularia (Pepper and Salt Geometer)

Lycia ursaria

 Lycia ursaria (Stout Spanworm)

Lycia ypsilon

 Lycia ypsilon (Wooly Gray)

Hypagyrtis unipunctata

 Hypagyrtis unipunctata (One-Spotted Variant)

Hypagyrtis esther

 Hypagyrtis esther

Phigalia titea

 Phigalia titea (The Half-Wing)

Phigalia denticulata

 Phigalia denticulata (Toothed Phigalia)

Phigalia strigataria

 Phigalia strigataria (Small Phigalia)

Paleacrita vernata

 Paleacrita vernata (Spring Cankerworm)

Paleacrita merriccata

 Paleacrita merriccata (White-Spotted Cankerworm)

Erranis tiliaria

 Erranis tiliaria (Linden Looper)

Lomographa vestaliata

 Lomographa vestaliata (White Spring moth)

Cabera variolinia

 Cabera variolinia (Pink-Striped Willow spanworm)

Cabera quadrifasciaria

 Cabera quadrifasciaria (Four-Lined Cabera)

 Ilexia intractata (Black-Dotted Ruddy M.)

Lytrosis unitaria

 Lytrosis unitaria (Common Lytrosis)

Euchlaena serrata

 Euchlaena serrata (The Saw-Wing)

Euchlaena obtusaria

 Euchlaena obtusaria (Obtuse Euchlaena)

Euchlaena jonsonaria

 Euchlaena jonsonaria (Johnson’s Euchlaena)

Euchlaena pectinaria

 Euchlaena pectinaria (Forked Euchlaena)

Xanthotype urtiacaria

 Xanthotype urtiacaria (False Crocus Geometer)

Xanthotype sospeta

 Xanthotype sospeta (Crocus Geometer)

Pero honestaria

 Pero honestaria (Honest Pero)

Pero ancetaria

 Pero ancetaria (Hubner’s Pero)

Phaoura quernaria

 Phaoura quernaria (Oak Beauty) Variant form

Phaoura quernaria

 Phaoura quernaria (Oak Beauty) Variant form

Campaea perlata

 Campaea perlata (Pale Beauty)

Ennomos magnaria

 Ennomos magnaria (Maple Spanworm)

Ennomos subsignaria

 Ennomos subsignaria (Elm Spanworm)

Metanema inatomaria

 Metanema inatomaria (Pale Metanema)

Metarranthis angularia

 Metarranthis angularia (Angled Metarranthis)

Metarranthis hypocharia

 Metarranthis hypocharia (Common Metarranthis)

Cepphis armataria

 Cepphis armataria (Scallop moth)

Probole alienaria

 Probole alienaria (Alien Probole) Variant form

Probole alienaria

 Probole alienaria (Alien Probole) Variant form

Plagodis kuetzingi

 Plagodis kuetzingi (Purple Plagodis)

Plagodis phlogosaria

 Plagodis phlogosaria (Straight-Lined Plagodis)

Plagodis fervidaria

 Plagodis fervidaria (Fervid Plagodis)

Plaodis alcoolaria

 Plaodis alcoolaria (Hollow-Spotted Plagodis) Variant form

Plaodis alcoolaria

 Plaodis alcoolaria (Hollow-Spotted Plagodis) Variant form

Lychnosea intermicata

 Lychnosea intermicata

Besma quercivoraria

 Besma quercivoraria (Oak Besma) Variant form

Besma quercivoraria

 Besma quercivoraria (Oak Besma) Variant form

 Besma endropiaria (Straw Besma)

Lambdina pellucidaria

 Lambdina pellucidaria (Yellow-Headed Looper)

Lambdina fervidaria

 Lambdina fervidaria (Curved-Lined Looper)

 Sicya macularia (Sharp-Lined Yellow)

Eusarca confusaria

 Eusarca confusaria (Confused Eusarca) Variant form

Eusarca confusaria

 Eusarca confusaria (Confused Eusarca) Variant form

Tetracis crocallata

 Tetracis crocallata (Yellow Slant-Line)

Tetracis cachexiata

 Tetracis cachexiata (White Slant-Line)

Eugonobapta nivosaria

 Eugonobapta nivosaria (Snowy Geometer)

Eutrapela clemataria

 Eutrapela clemataria (Curved-Toothed Geometer)

Eutrapela clemataria

 Eutrapela clemataria (Curved-Toothed Geometer)

Patalene olyzonaria

 Patalene olyzonaria (Juniper Geometer) Variant form

Patalene olyzonaria

 Patalene olyzonaria (Juniper Geometer) Variant form

Prochoerodes lineola

 Prochoerodes lineola (Large Maple Spanworm)

Nematocampa resistaria

 Nematocampa resistaria (Horned Spanworm) Variant form

Nematocampa resistaria

 Nematocampa resistaria (Horned Spanworm) Variant form

  • Subfamily Geometrinae
Nemoria bistriaria

 Nemoria bistriaria (Red-Fringed Emerald) Variant form

 Nemoria bistriaria (Red-Fringed Emerald) Variant form

Dichorda iridaria (Showy Emerald)

Synchlora aerata

 Synchlora aerata (Wavy-Lined Emerald)

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria

 Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Blackberry Looper)

  • Subfamily Sterrhinae
Pleuroprucha insularia

 Pleuroprucha insularia (Common Tan Wave)

Cyclophora nanaria

 Cyclophora nanaria

Cyclophora packardi

 Cyclophora packardi (Packard’s Wave)

Haematopis grataria

 Haematopis grataria (Chickweed Geometer)

Timandra amaturaria

 Timandra amaturaria (Cross-Lined Wave)

Scopula limboundata

 Scopula limboundata (Large Lace-Border) Variant form

Scopula limboundata

 Scopula limboundata (Large Lace-Border) Variant form

  • Subfamily Larentiinae
Eulithis diversilineata

 Eulithis diversilineata (Lesser Grapevine Looper)

Eulithis gracilineata

 Eulithis gracilineata (Greater Grapevine Looper)

Ecliptopera atricolorata

 Ecliptopera atricolorata (Dark-Banded Geometer)

Hydriomena transfigurata

 Hydriomena transfigurata (Tranfigured Hydriomena)

Hydriomena pluviata

 Hydriomena pluviata (Sharp Green Hydriomena)

Coryphista meadii

 Coryphista meadii (Barberry Geometer) Variant form

Coryphista meadii

 Coryphista meadii (Barberry Geometer) Variant form

 Rheumaptera prunivorata (Ferguson’s Scallop Shell)

Anticlea multiferata

 Anticlea multiferata (Many-Lined Carpet)

Xanthorhoe ferrugata

 Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Red Twin Spot)

Xanthorhoe lacustrata

 Xanthorhoe lacustrata (Toothed Brown Carpet)

Euphyra intermediata

 Euphyra intermediata (Sharp-Angled Carpet)

Orthonama obstipata

 Orthonama obstipata (The Gem) Variant form

Orthonama obstipata

 Orthonama obstipata (The Gem) Variant form

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria

 Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Bent-Lined Carpet) Variant form

Costaconvexa centrostrigaria

 Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Bent-Lined Carpet) Variant form

Disclisioprocta stellata

 Disclisioprocta stellata (Somber Carpet)

Hydrelia inornata

 Hydrelia inornata (Unadorned Carpet)

Hydrelia lucata

 Hydrelia lucata (Light Carpet M.)

Hydrelia albifera

 Hydrelia albifera (Fragile White Carpet)

Venusia comptaria

 Venusia comptaria (Brown-Shaded Carpet)

Epirrita autumnata

 Epirrita autumnata

 Operophtera bruceata

 Eubaphe mendica (The Beggar)

Horisme intestinata

 Horisme intestinata (Brown Bark Carpet)

Eupithecia miserulata

 Eupithecia miserulata (Common Pug)

Eupithecia herefordaria

 Eupithecia herefordaria (Hereford’s Pug)

Eupithecia absinthiana

 Eupithecia absinthiana (Wormwood Pug)

Heterophleps refusaria

 Heterophleps refusaria (Three-Patched Bigwing)

Heterophleps triguttaria

 Heterophleps triguttaria (Three-Spotted Fillip)