Family NOCTUIDAE

  • Subfamily Risobinae
Baileya opthalmica

 Baileya opthalmica (Eyed Baileya)

Baileya dormitans

 Baileya dormitans (Sleeping Baileya)

 Baileya levitans (Pale Baileya)

Baileya australis

 Baileya australis (Small Baileya)

  • Subfamily Chloephorinae
Garella nilotica

 Garella nilotica  Variant form

Garella nilotica

 Garella nilotica  Variant form

Nycteola metaspilella

 Nycteola metaspilella (Forgotten Frigid Owlet)

  • Subfamily Plusiinae

 Abrostola ovalis

Abrostola urentis

 Abrostola urentis

Enigmogramma basigera

 Enigmogramma basigera (Pink-Washed Looper)

Trichoplusia ni

 Trichoplusia ni (Cabbage Looper)

Ctenoplusia oxygramma

 Ctenoplusia oxygramma (Sharp Stigma Looper)

Chrysodeixis includens

 Chrysodeixis includens (Soybean Looper)

Rachiplusia ou

 Rachiplusia ou (Gray Looper)

Diachrysia balluca

 Diachrysia balluca (Hologram moth)

Allagrapha aerea

 Allagrapha aerea (Unspotted Looper)

Pseudeva purpurigera

 Pseudeva purpurigera (Straight-Lined Looper)

 Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Pink-Patched Looper)

Megalographa biloba

 Megalographa biloba (Bilobed Looper)

Autographa precationis

 Autographa precationis (Common Looper)

Anagrapha falcifera

 Anagrapha falcifera (Celery Looper)

  • Subfamily Bagisarinae
Amyna bullula

 Amyna bullula (Hook-Tipped Amyna)

Amyna axis

 Amyna axis (Eight Spot)

Tripudia rectangula

 Tripudia rectangula

Ozarba aeria

 Ozarba aeria (Aerial Brown)

 Marimatha nigrofimbria (Black-Bordered Lemon)

Protodeltote muscosula

 Protodeltote muscosula (Large Mossy Lithacodia)

Maliattha synochitis

 Maliattha synochitis (Black-Dotted Lithacodia)

Lithacodia musta

 Lithacodia musta (Small Mossy Lithacodia)

  • Subfamily Acontiinae
Ponometia candefacta

 Ponometia candefacta (Olive-Shaded Bird-Dropping)

Ponometia erastriodes

 Ponometia erastriodes (Small Bird-Dropping)

Tetrache aprica

 Tetrache aprica (Exposed Bird-Dropping) Variant form

Tetrache aprica

 Tetrache aprica (Exposed Bird-Dropping) Variant form

Tetrache delecta

 Tetrache delecta (Delightful Bird-Dropping)

Spragueia leo

 Spragueia leo (Common Spragueia)

Spragueia apicalis

 Spragueia apicalis (Yellow Spragueia)

  • Subfamily Pantheinae
Charadra deridens

 Charadra deridens (The Laugher)

  • Subfamily Dilobinae
Raphia abrupta

 Raphia abrupta (Abrupt Brother)

Raphia frater

 Raphia frater (The Brother)

  • Subfamily Balsinae
Balsa labecula

 Balsa labecula (White-Blotched Balsa)

Balsa tristrigella

 Balsa tristrigella (Three-Lined Balsa)

  • Subfamily Acronictinae
Acronicta rubricoma

 Acronicta rubricoma (Ruddy Dagger)

Acronicta americana

 Acronicta americana (American Dagger)

Acronicta lepusculina

 Acronicta lepusculina (Cottonwood Dagger)

Acronicta betulae

 Acronicta betulae (Birch Dagger)

Acronicta radcliffei

 Acronicta radcliffei (Radcliffe’s Dagger)

Acronicta grisea

 Acronicta grisea (Gray Dagger)

 Acronicta connecta (Connected Dagger)

Acronicta funeralis

 Acronicta funeralis (Funerary Dagger)

 Acronicta vinnula (Delightful Dagger)

 Acronicta laetifica (Pleasant Dagger)

Acronicta hasta

 Acronicta hasta (Speared Dagger)

Acronicta spinigera

 Acronicta spinigera (Nondescript Dagger)

Acronicta morula

 Acronicta morula (Ochre Dagger)

Acronicta interrupta

 Acronicta interrupta (Interrupted Dagger)

Acronicta lobeliae

 Acronicta lobeliae (Lobelia Dagger)

Acronicta heitzmani

 Acronicta heitzmani

Acronicta exilis

 Acronicta exilis (Exiled Dagger)

Acronicta ovata

 Acronicta ovata (Ovate Dagger)

Acronicta immodica (Medium Dagger)

 Acronicta modica (Hesitant Dagger)

 Acronicta clarescens (Clear Dagger)

Acronicta increta

 Acronicta increta

Acronicta inclara

 Acronicta inclara (Unclear Dagger)

Acronicta retardata

 Acronicta retardata (Retarded Dagger)

Acronicta afflicta

 Acronicta afflicta (Afflicted Dagger)

Acronicta impleta

 Acronicta impleta (Yellow-Haired Dagger)

Acronicta longa

 Acronicta longa (Long Dagger)

Acronicta lithospila

 Acronicta lithospila (Streaked Dagger)

Acronicta oblinita

 Acronicta oblinita (Smeared Dagger)

Simyra insularis

 Simyra insularis (Henry’s Marsh moth)

Agripodes fallax

 Agripodes fallax (The Green Marvel)

Harrisimemna trisignata

 Harrisimemna trisignata (Harris’s Thee Spot)

Cerma cora

 Cerma cora (Owl-Eyed Bird-Dropping)

Cerma cerintha

 Cerma cerintha (Tufted Bird-Dropping

  • Subfamily Cuculliinae
Cucullia speyeri

 Cucullia speyeri

Cucullia asteroides

 Cucullia asteroides (The Asteroid)

Cucullia convexipennis

 Cucullia convexipennis (Brown-Hooded Owlet

  • Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Amphipyra pyramidoides

 Amphipyra pyramidoides (Copper Underwing)

Amphipyra glabella

 Amphipyra glabella

 Psaphida electilis (Chosen Sallow) Variant form

Psaphida electilis

 Psaphida electilis (Chosen Sallow) Variant form

Psaphida grandis

 Psaphida grandis (Gray Sallow)

Psaphida rolandi

 Psaphida rolandi (Roland’s Sallow)

Psaphida resumens

 Psaphida resumens (Figure-Eight Sallow)

Psaphida thaxteriana

 Psaphida thaxteriana

Copivaleria grotei

 Copivaleria grotei (Grote’s Sallow)

Azenia obtusa

 Azenia obtusa (Obtuse Yellow)

Stibadium spumosum

 Stibadium spumosum (Frothy Moth)

Plagiomimicus pithyochromus

 Plagiomimicus pithyochromus (Black-Barred Brown)

Basilodes pepita (Gold Moth)

Cirrhophanus triangulifer

 Cirrhophanus triangulifer (Goldenrod Stowaway)

  • Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Catabena lineolata

 Catabena lineolata (Fine-Lined Sallow)

Sympistis dinalda

 Sympistis dinalda (Broad-Lined Sallow)

Sympistis chionanthi

 Sympistis chionanthi (Fringe-Tree Sallow)

  • Subfamily Agaristinae
Eudryas unio

 Eudryas unio (Pearly Wood Nymph)

Eudryas grata

 Eudryas grata (Beautiful Wood Nymph)

Psychomorpha epimenis

 Psychomorpha epimenis (Grapevine Epimenis)

Alypia octomaculata

 Alypia octomaculata (Eight-Spotted Forester moth)

  • Subfamily Condicinae
Condica videns

 Condica videns (White-Dotted Groundling)

Condica vecors

 Condica vecors (Dusky Groundling)

Condica sutor

 Condica sutor (The Cobbler)

Perigea xanthioides

 Perigea xanthioides (Red Groundling)

Ogdoconta cinereola

 Ogdoconta cinereola (Common Pinkband)

 Homophoberia apicosa (Black Wedge Spot)

Leuconycta diphteroides

 Leuconycta diphteroides (Green Leuconycta)

Leuconycta lepidula

 Leuconycta lepidula

Crambodes talidiformis

 Crambodes talidiformis (Verbena moth)

  • Subfamily Heliothinae
Pyrrhia cilisca

 Pyrrhia cilisca (Bordered Sallow)

Helicoverpa zea

 Helicoverpa zea (Corn Earworm)

Heliothis subflexus

 Heliothis subflexus (Subflexus Straw)

Heliothis virescens

 Heliothis virescens (Tobacco Budworm)

Schinia lynx

 Schinia lynx (Lynx Flower moth) Variant form

Schinia lynx

 Schinia lynx (Lynx Flower moth) Variant form

Schinia arcigera

 Schinia arcigera (Arcigera Flower moth) Variant form

Schinia arcigera

 Schinia arcigera (Arcigera Flower moth) Variant form

Schinia rivulosa

 Schinia rivulosa (Ragweed Flower moth)

Schinia saturata (Brown Flower M.)

Schinia gracilana Slender Flower M.

Schinia thoreaui

 Schinia thoreaui (Thoreau’s Flower moth)

Schinia trifascia

 Schinia trifascia (Three-Lined Flower moth)

Schinia gaurae

 Schinia gaurae (Clouded Crimson)

Schinia nundina

 Schinia nundina (Goldenrod Flower moth)

  • Subfamily Eriopinae
Callopistria floridensis

 Callopistria floridensis (Florida Fern moth)

Callopistria mollissima

 Callopistria mollissima (Pink-Shaded Fern moth)

  • Subfamily Noctuinae
Pseudeustrotia carneola

 Pseudeustrotia carneola (Pink-Barred Lithacodia)

Anterastria teratophora

 Anterastria teratophora (The Gray Marvel)

Phosphila turbulenta

 Phosphila turbulenta (Turbulent Phosphila)

Phosphila miselioides

 Phosphila miselioides (Spotted Phosphila)

Spodoptera exigua

 Spodoptera exigua (Beet Armyworm)

Spodoptera frugiperda

 Spodoptera frugiperda (Fall Armyworm) Variant form

Spodoptera frugiperda

 Spodoptera frugiperda (Fall Armyworm) Variant form

Spodoptera ornithogalli

 Spodoptera ornithogalli (Yellow-Striped Armyworm)

Elaphria versicolor

 Elaphria versicolor (Veriegated Midget)

Elaphria chalcedonia

 Elaphria chalcedonia (Chalcedony Midget)

Elaphria festivoides

 Elaphria festivoides (Festive Midget)

Elaphria grata

 Elaphria grata (Grateful Midget)

Galgula partita

 Galgula partita (The Wedgeling) Variant form

Galgula partita

 Galgula partita (The Wedgeling) Variant form

Proxenus miranda

 Proxenus miranda (Miranda moth)

Athetis tarda

 Athetis tarda (The Slowpoke)

Dypterygia rozmani

 Dypterygia rozmani (American Bird’s Wing)

Nedra ramosula

 Nedra ramosula (Gray Half-Spot)

Magusa divaricata

 Magusa divaricata (Orbed Narrow Wing)

Trachea delicata

 Trachea delicata

Euplexia benesimilis

 Euplexia benesimilis (American Angle Shades)

Apamea nigrior

 Apamea nigrior (Black-Dashed Apamea)

 Apamea vulgris (Common Apamea)

 Apamea lignicolora (Wood-Colored Apamea)

 Apamea cariosa

Apamea sordens

 Apamea sordens (Bordered Apamea)

Apamea lutosa

 Apamea lutosa

Apamea helva

 Apamea helva (Yellow Three-Spot)

Apamea devastator

 Apamea devastator (Glassy Cutworm)

Lateroligia ophiogramma

 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double-Lobed moth) Variant form

Lateroligia ophiogramma

 Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double-Lobed moth) Variant form

Resapamea passer

 Resapamea passer (Dock Rustic moth)

 Mesapamea fractilinea (Broken-Line Brocade)

Neoligia exhausta

 Neoligia exhausta

Oligia chlorostigma

 Oligia chlorostigma

Oligia modica

 Oligia modica (Black-Banded Brocade)

Oligia obtusa

 Oligia obtusa

Photedes defecta

 Photedes defecta

Meropleon diversicolor

 Meropleon diversicolor

Meropleon ambifusca

 Meropleon ambifusca

Xylomoia chagnoni

 Xylomoia chagnoni

Capsula oblonga

 Capsula oblonga (Oblong Sedge Borer)

Macronoctua onusta

 Macronoctua onusta (Iris Borer moth)

Loscopia velata

 Loscopia velata (Veiled Ear moth)

Parapema buffaloensis

 Parapema buffaloensis (Buffalo moth)

Papaipema cataphracta
Papaipema arctivorens

 Papaipema arctivorens (Northern Burdock Borer)

Papaipema leucostigma

 Papaipema leucostigma (Columbine Borer moth)

Papaipema baptisiae

 Papaipema baptisiae (Indigo Stem Borer moth)

Papaipema circumlucens

 Papaipema circumlucens (Hops Stalk Borer moth)

Papaipema furcata

 Papaipema furcata (Ash Tip Borer)

Papaipema nebris

 Papaipema nebris (Stalk Borer) Variant form

Papaipema nebris

 Papaipema nebris (Stalk Borer) Variant form

Papaipema necopina

 Papaipema necopina (Sunflower Borer)

Papaipema silphii

 Papaipema eupatorii

Papaipema rigida

 Papaipema rigida (Rigid Sunflower Borer)

Veronia Borer

 Papaipema limpida (Veronia Borer moth)

Hydraecia immanis

 Hydraecia immanis (Hop Vine Borer)

Achatodes zeae

 Achatodes zeae (Elder Shoot Borer)

Bellura obliqua

 Bellura obliqua (Cattail Borer)

Xylena nupera

 Xylena nupera (American Swordgrass moth)

Lithophane semiusta

 Lithophane semiusta

Lithophane bethunei

 Lithophane bethunei (Bethune’s Pinion)

Lithophane disposita

 Lithophane disposita (Sallow moth)

Lithophane hemina

 Lithophane hemina (Hemina Pinion) Variant form

Lithophane hemina

 Lithophane hemina (Hemina Pinion) Variant form

Lithophane signosa

 Lithophane signosa Variant form

Lithophane signosa

 Lithophane signosa Variant form

Lithophane antennata

 Lithophane antennata (Ashen Pinion)

 Lithophane grotei (Grote’s Pinion)

Lithophane unimoda

 Lithophane unimoda (Dowdy Pinion)

Pyreferra pettiti

 Pyreferra pettiti (Pettit’s Sallow)

Eupsilia vinulenta

 Eupsilia vinulenta (Straight-Toothed Sallow) Variant form

Eupsilia vinulenta

 Eupsilia vinulenta (Straight-Toothed Sallow) Variant form

Eupsilia sidus

 Eupsilia sidus (Sidus Sallow)

Eupsilia trisigmata

 Eupsilia trisigmata (Three-Spotted Sallow)

Eupsilia morrisoni

 Eupsilia morrisoni (Morrison’s Sallow)

Metaxaglaea inulta

 Metaxaglaea inulta (Unsated Sallow)

 Metaxaglaea viatica (Roadside Sallow)

Eucirroedia pampina

 Eucirroedia pampina (Scalloped Sallow)

Sunira bicolorago

 Sunira bicolorago (Bicolored Sallow) Variant form

Sunira bicolorago

 Sunira bicolorago (Bicolored Sallow) Variant form

Anathix ralla

 Anathix ralla (Dotted Sallow)

Hyppa xylinoides

 Hyppa xylinoides (Common Hyppa)

Cosmia calami

 Cosmia calami (American Dunbar) Variant form

Cosmia calami

 Cosmia calami (American Dunbar) Variant form

Ipimorpha pleonectusa

 Ipimorpha pleonectusa (Even-Lined Sallow)

Platypolia anceps

 Platypolia anceps

Oligia illocata

 Oligia illocata (Wandering Brocade)

Ufeus plicatus

 Ufeus plicatus

Chytonix palliatricula

 Chytonix palliatricula (Cloaked Marvel) Variant form

Chytonix palliatricula

 Chytonix palliatricula (Cloaked Marvel) Variant form

Orthosia rubescens

 Orthosia rubescens (Ruby Quaker)

Orthosia garmani

 Orthosia garmani (Garman’s Quaker)

Orthosia alurina

 Orthosia alurina (Gray Quaker)

Orthosia hibisci

 Orthosia hibisci (Speckled Green Fruitworm)

Crocigrapha normani

 Crocigrapha normani (Norman’s Quaker)

Himella fidelis

 Himella fidelis (Intractable Quaker)

Achatia distincta

 Achatia distincta (Distinct Quaker)

Morrisonia evicta

 Morrisonia evicta (Bicolored Woodgrain)

Morrisonia confusa

 Morrisonia confusa (Confused Woodgrain)

Morrisonia latex

 Morrisonia latex (Fluid Arches)

Nephelodes minians

 Nephelodes minians (Bronzed Cutworm)

Anarta trifolii

 Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)

 Melanchra picta (Zebra Caterpillar moth)

Melanchra adjuncta

 Melanchra adjuncta (Hitched Arches)

Lacanobia subjuncta

 Lacanobia subjuncta (Speckled Cutworm)

Trichordestra legitima

 Trichordestra legitima (Striped Garden Caterpillar)

Dargida diffusa

 Dargida diffusa (Wheat Head Worm)

Dargida rubripennis

 Dargida rubripennis (The Pink Streak)

Mythimna unipuncta

 Mythimna unipuncta (Armyworm)

Leucania phragmatidicola

 Leucania phragmatidicola

Leucania extincta

 Leucania extincta

Leucania multilinea

 Leucania multilinea (Many-Lined Wainscot)

Leucania commoides

 Leucania commoides

Leucania scirpicola

 Leucania scirpicola (Scirpus Wainscot)

Leucania inermis

 Leucania inermis (Unarmed Wainscot)

Leucania ursula

 Leucania ursula (Ursula Wainscot)

Leucania pseudargyria

 Leucania pseudargyria (False Wainscot)

Lacinipolia meditata

 Lacinipolia meditata (The Thinker)

Lacinipolia renigera

 Lacinipolia renigera (Bristly Cutworm)

Lacinipolia lorea

 Lacinipolia lorea (Bridled Arches)

Lacinipolia implicata

 Lacinipolia implicata (Implicit Arches)

Lacinipolia strigicollis

 Lacinipolia strigicollis

Homorthodes lindseyi

 Homorthodes lindseyi

Pseudorthodes vecors

 Pseudorthodes vecors (Small Brown Quaker)

Orthodes majuscula

 Orthodes majuscula (Rustic Quaker)

Orthodes cynica

 Orthodes cynica (Cynical Quaker)

 Orthodes detracta (Disparaged Arches)

Tricholita signata

 Tricholita signata (Signate Quaker) Variant form

Tricholita signata

 Tricholita signata (Signate Quaker) Variant form

Peridromia saucia

 Peridromia saucia (Variegated Cutworm) Variant form

Peridromia saucia

 Peridromia saucia (Variegated Cutworm) Variant form

Anicla illapsa

 Anicla illapsa (Snowy Dart)

Anicla infecta

 Anicla infecta (Green Cutworm)

Dichagyris reliqua

 Dichagyris reliqua

Dichagyris acclivis

 Dichagyris acclivis

Striacosta albicosta

 Striacosta albicosta (Western Bean Cutworm)

Euxoa messoria

 Euxoa messoria (Reaper Dart)

Euxoa niveilinea

 Euxoa niveilinea

Euxoa detersa

 Euxoa detersa (Rubbed Dart)

Feltia herilis

 Feltia herilis (Master’s Dart)

 Feltia subgothica (Subgothic Dart)

Feltia tricosa

 Feltia tricosa (Confused Dart)

Feltia jaculifera

 Feltia jaculifera (Dingy Cutworm)

Feltia manifesta

 Feltia manifesta

Feltia subterranean

 Feltia subterranean (Subterranean Dart)

Agrotis ipsilon

 Agrotis ipsilon (Ipsilon Dart)

Agrotis venerabilis

 Agrotis venerabilis (Venerable Dart)

Agrotis gladiaria

 Agrotis gladiaria (Swordman Dart)

 Ochropleura implecta (Flame-Shouldered Dart)

Cerastis tenebrifera

 Cerastis tenebrifera (Reddish-Speckled Dart)

Choephora fungorum

 Choephora fungorum (Bent-Line Dart)

Noctua pronuba

 Noctua pronuba Variant form

Noctua pronuba

 Noctua pronuba Variant form

Xestia c-nigrum

 Xestia c-nigrum (Lesser Black-Letter Dart)

Xestia dolosa

 Xestia dolosa (Greater Black-Lettered Dart)

 Xestia normanianus (Norman’s Dart)

Xestia smithii

 Xestia smithii (Smith’s Dart)

Agnorisma bandinodis

 Agnorisma bandinodis (Pale-Banded Dart)

Pseudohemonassa bicarnea

 Pseudohemonassa bicarnea (Pink-Spotted Dart)

Protolampra brunneicollis

 Protolampra brunneicollis (Brown-Collared Dart)

Abagrotis alternata

 Abagrotis alternata (Greater Red Dart)